Tuesday, May 31, 2011

15dp5dt update

so many things going on in my head. just have to make a list.......

*i decided the endometrin was killing my "queen victoria". she just couldn't take it anymore. so, as of sunday night, i have switched to PIO.
i was terrified. so many horror stories about the shots. and really it has been fine. the first day it hurt about a half an hour afterwards, but yesterdays shot was easy peasy.....and no pain afterwards. i think that dh is loving giving me a shot in the ass!!

*i have been feeling so sick. nausea, heartburn, indigestion, gas......it's terrible!

*friday was our first beta..... i was so happy that i was able to talk the nurses into letting me come in before the 3 day weekend, because i knew i would be going crazy if i had to wait until today. so we went for the bllod test.....i asked them to call dh with the results. i just thought it would be better if he told me. so he came home from work after he found out the results.
"it was positive but low" he said. "46"
i was pretty sad.....thats how it started last year after ivf #1. low beta that turned to shit. he said that the nurse said it was still super early because i made them push up the beta. and she had seen many pregnancies go to term after a low first beta. so i was given instructions to continue meds and "stay positive". (much easier said that done)

*i made i through the weekend unscathed.....tears only once, and really i had no idea why i was crying!

*beta #2 was today. and the news was ....


they were hoping for anything over 150. my beta came back today at 289.
what a beautiful number!!
my favorite, the receptionist called to tell me. she said "guess what". i asked what? and she screamed, "you are definatly pregnant!"
i was instantly in tears. she asked if i wanted her to call dh, and all the other girls in the office were in the background laughing and cheering. it was awesome.

*we go back thursday for beta number three.

today i am so happy!!!!


  1. CONGRATULATIONS!!!! So incredibly exciting!!! Beautiful numbers!!!!!

  2. OMG!!! I am SO freaking excited for you!!! I have been thinking about you all weekend and praying that you get good betas... you are definitely pregnant, girl!

    My beta started out low, too - mine was 55. I totally remember the feeling of, "great - just barely pregnant. Hope it stays that way." But uf your beta went up that much after a few days, that is such good news! I can not wait to hear beta #3's results. Those little embies are just getting situated for some comfy months ahead :)

    YAY, YAY, YAY!!!!

  3. Awesome, Jes! I've been thinking about you and wondering when we'll hear the good news. Sooo excited for you!!

  4. Congrats! I am so happy for you! Praying for those beans to stay strong and sticky!

  5. Yay! Glad you got a good second number. Sending sticky thoughts and hoping that the third number is even better!

  6. Soooooooooooo thrilled for you, Jes! Congratulations! Sticky sticky sticky!

  7. Omg!! Congratulations!!! So happy for you!!!

  8. Congratulations! That is wonderful news about your increasing beta!

  9. Congratulations! That's more than great news!